Paddock Wood Angling and Preservation Society

Competition Section

PWAACS Match Diary 2019 - 2020

The format for this seasons matches will again be leagues.
They will be the: Home, Away, Summer and the Handicap, will have restrictions on either bait or technique.
There will also still be the Charity and Silverfish matches.

There will also be a change to the points system. The leagues will be run on a section points system,
1 point for 1st, 2 points for 2nd, 3 points for 3rd etc.
Then those that didn't attend will be awarded 1 point above the last attended angler.

Example: 10 Anglers attended - 1st place = 1 point until 10th place = 10 points then everybody else awarded 11 points

Lowest amount of points wins the league.
This will hopefully keep the points closer and reflect the pay-out.


MATCH CALENDER 2019/2020

April-September -- Match Start Times - Draw 08:00 - Fish 09:30 - 15:00
October-March -- Match Start Times - Draw 08:00 - Fish 09:30 - 14:30
Away matches MUST be prebooked - Tel. Paul Berwick 01892518743/07767826809
Carp Match Lake 4 23-25 August 2019 Contact Ken Kullman for further details 07930573795
Summer League 2019 Gedges Lakes 2/5, 19th 26th JUNE, 10th 17th 24th JULY, Draw 13:00 Fish 14:00-19:00

21/04/2019
Moorhouse Farm
Team Match v Crowborough
M Llyod 88lb 8oz
A Laycock 84lb 8oz
Ian Corke 79lb 8oz
Ivan Jacobs 57lb 12oz
Pete Golding 22lb 4oz

05/05/2019
Framfield
Spring Lake
Ivan Jacobs 135lb 0oz
Andrew Laycock 120lb 8oz
Ian Corke 97lb 0oz
Ken Blower 63lb 8oz
Gary Fishlock 58lb 8oz

12/05/2019
Gedges
Lake 3
Ian Corke 25lb 8oz
Paul Berwick 24lb 2oz
Ivan Jacob 21lb 0oz
Keith Borer 17lb 6oz
Ken Kullman 16lb 12oz

19/05/2019
Pittlands
Lake C
Paul Berwick 49lb 6ozs
Ivan Jacobs 34lb 0ozs
Andy Laycock 23lb 4ozs
Glynn Stapley 19lb 0ozs
Martin Llyod 18lb 6ozs

02/06/2019
Gedges
Lakes 3 & 1
Pete Martin 48lb 8ozs
Gary Fishlock 37lb 10ozs
Gary Johnson 16lb 10ozs
Ivan Jacobs 16lb 0ozs
Tony Fleet 15lb 10ozs

09/06/2019
Claygate
Lake Sophie
Paul Berwick 35lb 0oz
Pete Martin 33lb 14oz
Chris Williams 30lb 10oz
Andrew Laycock 28lb 0oz
Ian Corke 23lb 0oz

16/06/2019
Bough Beech
Club Grass Bank
Andrew Laycock 8lb 14oz
Ian Corke 4lb 2oz
Pete Martin 2lb 8oz
Ken Blower 2lb 0oz
Tony Fleet 1lb 12oz

19/06/2019
Gedges Lake 2
Summer League
S Hayes 15lb 0oz
Pete Golding 14lb 1oz
Richard Barham 9lb 5oz
Ian Corke 8lb 11oz
J Berwick 2lb 2oz

23/06/2019
Gedges
Lake 1
Ivan Jacob 139lb 4oz
Martin Lloyd 69lb 8oz
Gary Fishlock 60lb 4oz
Ken Blower 48lb 0oz
Ken Kullman 47lb 8oz

07/07/2019
Hawkhurst Fish Farm
Ivan Jacobs 180lb 0oz
Ian Corke 145lb 0oz
Paul Berwick 112lb 0oz
Pete Golding 108lb 0oz
Martin Llyod 78lb 0oz

This match at Gedges Lake 3 on 14/07/2019 has been changed to Gedges Lakes 2 & 5
14/07/2019
Gedges
Lakes 2 & 5
Keith Borer 20lb 0oz
Ross Pentecost 15lb 6oz
Brian Cook 11lb 4oz
Paul Berwick 9lb 10oz
Pete Martin 9lb 8oz

28/07/2019
Orchard Place Farm
Silverfish Lake 10
Pete Golding 29lb 0oz
Ivan Jacobs 19lb 8oz
Roger Tanner 17lb 12oz
Paul Berwick 12lb 12oz
Ken Kullman 9lb 10oz

04/08/2019
Gedges Lake 1
Team Match v Crowborough
Kenny Blower 24lb 10oz
Ivan Jacobs 21lb 14oz
Pete Golding 21lb 4oz
Rodney Craft 19lb 4oz
Richard Barham 18lb 6oz

11/08/2019
Grovehurst
Lake
Ivan Jacobs 74lb 10oz
Martin Llyod 57lb 12oz
Pete Martin 51lb 2 oz
Ross Pentecost 46lb 0oz
Paul Berwick 45lb 2oz

25/08/2019
Monks Lakes
Lake 4
Paul Berwick 62lb 10oz
Andrew Laycock 42lb 0oz
Ivan Jacobs 40lb 8oz
John Beckwith 38lb 0oz
Martin Lloyd 33lb 0oz

08/09/2019
Framfield
Brookhouse Lake
Pete Martin 46lb 10ozs
Ivan Jacobs 45lb 15ozs
Andrew Laycock 26lb 4ozs
Paul Berwick 25lb 4ozs
Brian Bell 18lb 0ozs

15/09/2019
River Buelt
Hunton Lakes 2 and 5
Ian Corke 18lb 5ozs
Paul Berwick 9lb 8ozs
Roger Tanner 7lb 1oz
Ivan Jacobs 6lb 10ozs
Brian Cook 6lb 6ozs

22/09/2019
Chart Fishery
Ivan Jacobs 470lb 0oz
Gary Fishlock 405lb 0oz
Ian Corke 317lb 0oz
Pete Martin 295lb 8ozs
Gary Johnson 253lb 3ozs

06/10/2019
Hawkhurst Fish Farm
Book in Advance

13/10/2019
Pittlands
Lake C
Book in Advance

20/10/2019
Gedges
Lake 1
Silver Fish Only Match

10/11/2019
Chart Fishery
Book in Advance

17/11/2019
Claygate
Lake Eva
Book in Advance

01/12/2019
Gedges Lake 1
Fur and Feather
Fur and Feather

08/12/2019
Monk Lakes
Lake 2
Book in Advance

22/12/2019
Orchard Place Farm
Lake 6 ( The Spit )
Book in Advance

05/01/2020
Chequertree
Lake 1
Book in Advance

12/01/2020
Monk Lakes
Lake 3
Book in Advance

Summer League

19/06/2019
Gedges
Lake 2
Steve Haynes 15lb 0oz
Pete Golding 14lb 1oz
Richard Barham 9lb 5oz
Ian Corke 8lb 11oz
John Beckwick 2lb 2oz

26/06/2019
Gedges
Lake 2
Brian Cooke 11lb 4oz
Ian Corke 11lb 2oz
Steve Haynes 7lb 3oz
John Beckwith 6lb 11oz
Roger Tanner 6lb 5oz

17/07/2019
Gedges 2
Lake 2
Tony Fleet 12lb 2oz
S Haynes 11lb 2oz
J Beckwith & Ian Corke 8lb 11oz (Joint 3rd)
Richard Barham 7lb 2oz

27/07/2019
Gedges
Lake 2
Ian Corke 20lb 7oz
Richard Barham 9lb 6oz
J Beckwith 6lb 7oz
S Haynes 4lb 4oz

1 LEAGUE OF 27 MATCHES FOR THE SEASON WITH THE BEST 18 RESULTS COUNTING FOR EACH FINAL SCORE AND EACH ANGLER DROPPING THEIR WORST 9 RESULTS.

DUE TO A LACK OF INTEREST IN THE PAST FOR THE AWARDING OF TROPHIES THE PRIZE STRUCTURE FOR THIS SEASON WILL BE

IF AN ANGLER WINS THE FUR AND FEATHER THE ANGLERB WILL BE AWARDED THE MEMBERSHIP PRIZE

MATCH START TIMES DRAW 8.00 FISH ( 9.30-15.00 APRIL-SEPTEMBER ) - FISH ( 9.30 - 14.30 OCTOBER-MARCH )
AWAY MATCHES MUST BE PRE-BOOKED - - - - -PAUL BERWICK 01892518743 ./. 07767826809

Carp Match Lake 4 - 23-25 August 2019 - - - Contact Ken Kullman for further details on 07930573795
Summer League 2019 Gedges Lakes 2/5 19th 26th June, 10th 17th 24th July, Draw 13:00 Fish 14:00-19:00

All pools will be £5:00 plus relevant Day Ticket if applicable.
Super Pool on own waters £5:00 - Commercial Waters £10:00 for those who wish.
All matches subject to change for any reason. I will communicate any changes ASAP.

Home - Newsletter - Membership - Rules - Venues - Species - Gallery